Zanthoxylum Oil

Botanical Name: Zanthoxylum alatum


Common Name: Timur


Family: Rutaceace


Parts Used: Seeds, bark and Leaves


Description: Z. alatum, a species growing in the Himalayas and figuring prominent in Tibetan and Nepali cooking, is reported to contain mostly linalool (more than 50%), further limonene, methyl cinnamate and cineol. Due to the anaesthetic power of its alkamide constituents, the plant is effective in suppressing toothache temporarily if unripe fruits or the wood of young branches are chewed. 


Active Compounds: Flavonoids, terpene alkaloids, benzophenthridine alkaloids, Pyranoquinoline alkaloids, quarternary isoquinoline alkaloids, aporphyrine alkaloids and several types of lignanes.

 

Medicinal Properties: Anti-infectious, Sedative, Odontalgic; Stimulant; Stomachic; Tonic


Uses: Being rich in linalool, and also containing limonene, methyl cinnamate and cineole, it is used in the fragrance and flavor industry. Aromatherapeutic uses:Anti-infectious, sedative, arthritis, cholera, toothache.