Aconitum ferox

Botanical Name: Aconitum ferox

Common Name: Bachnag, Bikh

Family: Ranunculaceae

Parts Used: Root (Rhizome)

Description: A deciduous perennial that grows up to 1.0 metre tall by 0.5 metres wide and which favours many types of soil. They are handsome plants with the tall and erect stem crowned by racemes of large eye-catching blue, purple, white, yellow or pink zygomorphic flowers with numerous stamens. They are distinguished by having one of the five petaloid sepals (the posterior one), called the galea, in the form of a cylindrical helmet; hence the English name monkshood. There are 2-10 petals, in the form of [nectary|nectaries]. The two upper petals are large. They are placed under the hood of the calyx and are supported on long stalks.

Active Compounds: It contains large quantities of the alkaloid pseudaconitine, which is a deadly poison.

Medicinal Properties: Anaesthetic; Antiarthritic; Deobstruent; Diaphoretic; Diuretic; Sedative.

Uses: Extremely poisonous; used in leprosy, fever, cholera, nasal catarrah, tonsillitis, sore throat, gastric disorders, debility, etc., also used as a sedative and diaphoretic; applied in the form of paste in cases of neuralgia and rheumatism.