Anthopogon Oil

 

 

Botanical Name: Rhododendron anthopogon

Common Name: Sunpati 

Family: Ericaceae

Parts Used: Stem, Leaves and Buds

Description: Rhododendron anthopogon is an evergreen Shrub growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.6 m (2ft in). It is hardy to zone 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Apr to May, and the seeds ripen from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. 

Suitable pH: acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.

It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Active Compounds: The major constituents of the anthopogon oil were α-Pinene (37.39%), β-Pinene (15.98 %),Limonene (13.26%), and δ-Cadinene (9.91%). The anthopogon oil consisted mainlymonoterpenes. While the major constituents of Anthopogon oil as reported by Yonzonet al., (2005) were o-cadinene (11.4%), α-pinene (8.3%), β-caryophyllene (6.5%) and β-pinene(6.2%).

Medicinal Properties: Antitussive;  Diaphoretic;  Digestive;  Febrifuge;  Tonic.

Uses: In perfumery, soaps, cosmetics, shampoos, creams, bath oils.