Artemisia vulgaris Oil

 

 

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common Name: Mugwort, Titepati 

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Dried leaves, roots and stems

Description: Artemisia vulgaris is a perennial plant that grows up to 2m and has a woody root system. The pinnate leaves are covered with small white hairs on the underside. It produces small yellow or red petalled flowers in late summer.

Active Compounds: Acyclic (myrcene, linalool), Bicyclic (β-thujone), eucalyptol, sabinene, camphor, pinene), Monocyclic (phellandrene), Sesquiterpenes (β-caryophyllene, β-eudesmol), Flavonoids (luteolin, eriodictyol, apigenin), Coumarins (7-hydroxycoumarin).

Medicinal Properties: It has stimulant and slightly tonic properties, and is of value as a nervine and emmenagogue, having also diuretic and diaphoretic action. Its chief employment is as an emmenagogue, often in combination with Pennyroyal and Southern wood. It is also useful as a diaphoretic in the commencement of cold. It is given in infusion, which should be prepared in a covered vessel, 1 OZ. of the herb to 1 pint of boiling water, and given in 1/2 teaspoonful doses, while warm. The infusion may be taken cold as a tonic, in similar doses, three times daily: it has a bitterish and aromatic taste.

Uses: In aromatherapy its aroma purify the environment and it act as a deterrent against  several insects and pests. It also uses insomnia.