Asparagus racemosus

Botanical Name: Asparagus racemosus

Common Name: Satavr, Satavari, Satmuli 

Family: liliaceous

Parts Used: Tubers

Description: Among the three Ayurveda Doshas of 'Vata', 'Pitta' and 'Kapha' , Shatavari efficiently helps in balancing 'Pitta Dosha'. Shatavari's rasas are sweet "madhura" and also in nature bitter "tikta". It is a natural coolant. White coloured raddish like tubers found in clusters. Each tuber has with in a central white pith.

Active Compounds: Steroidal glycosides shatavarin I-IV1,2, a polycylic alkaloid3, 9,10-dihydrophenanthrene derivative racemosol 4. Different terpenoids5, steroids5, saponins5, amino acids6, proteins6 and high levels of minerals and trace elements7; polycyclic alkaloid asparagamine A and disaccharides8.

Medicinal Properties: chronic fevers, rheumatism, inflamed membranes of the lungs, Stomach, Kidneys and Sexual organs. It also used as a nervine tonic.

Uses: Shatavari's mild diuretic action addresses the need in bladder infections, an antacid and demulcent.