Black Cardamom

Botanical Name: Amomum subulatum


Common Name: Alachi, Elaa


English Name: Greater Cardamom, Large Cardamom


Parts Used: seeds


Habit and Habitat: E Himalaya (Nepal, Sikkim)

 

Description: Herb. Leaves Large,green, glabrous. Flowers in spike, corolla lip yellowish white. Seeds 3 mm in diameter, nearly round and dark grey.


Medicinal Properties: Seeds are stomachic, useful in neuralgia. Seed oil aromatic, stimulant, stomachic, appetizer and applied to eyelids to ally inflamation. Other uses are exactly the same as that of Ammomum aromaticum.


Uses: Used as spices in Food.