Chamomile Oil

 

 

 

Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla


Common Name: Chamomile, Babuna, Babunah, Damini Ful 


Family: Asteraceae,


Parts Used:  Chamomile Flowers, Chamomile Stalks, Whole Plant.


Description: Chamomile is an annual plant with thin spindle-shaped roots only penetrating flatly into the soil. The branched stem is erected, heavily ramified, and grows to a height of 10–80 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bi- to tripinnate. The flower heads are placed separately, they have a diameter of 10–30 mm, and they are pedunculate and heterogamous. The golden yellow tubular florets with 5 teeth are 1.5–2.5 mm long, ending always in a glandulous tube. The 11–27 white plant flowers are 6–11 mm long, 3.5 mm wide, and arranged concentrically. The receptacle is 6–8 mm wide, flat in the beginning and conical, cone-shaped later, hollow—the latter being a very important distinctive characteristic ofMatricaria—and without paleae. The fruit is a yellowish brown achene.


Active Compounds: 0.3-2% volatile oil (including bisabolol); bitter glycosides (anthemic acid); flavones glycosides (anthemidin), coumarins (including umbelliferon and herniarin), phenolic carboxylic acids, polysaccharides, mucilage, choline, amino acids, tannins, malic acid. Blue chamazulene is formed from the sesquiterpene lactone matricin during steam distillation.


Medicinal Properties: Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Antiseptic, Vulnerary, Aromatic bitter, Diaphoretic, Emmenagogue, Nervine, Sedative, Tonic anti- allergenic, Bactericidal, Fungicidal, Hepatic, Nerve sedative, Stomachic.


Uses: Chamomile's anti-inflammatory, analgesic and disinfectant qualities treat diaper rash and soothe toothache. The flower compounds have shown anti-tumor activity in laboratory tests.