Cinnamomum Oil

 

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum tamala


Common Name: Tejpatta, Nagdanti


Family: Flacourtiaceae


Parts Used: Bark, Leaf, Oil


Description: The leaves, known as tejpat in Nepali, t?japatt?, are used extensively in the cuisines of India, Nepal, and Bhutan, particularly in the Moghul cuisine of North India and Nepal and in Tsheringma herbal tea in Bhutan.Tejpat  leaves are long and wide. They are usually olive green in color, may have some brownish spots and have three veins down the length of the leaf. True tejpat leaves impart a strong cassia- or cinnamon-like aroma to dishes. Nepalese Grocery stores carry true tejpat leaves.


Active Compounds: The yield of the oil on a dry weight basis ranged from 1.2% to 3.9% (w/w). Phenyl propanoids constitute the major portion (88.9-95.0%) of the oils. Fifty-four compounds were identified from the oils. Eugenol (91.4-41.8%) was the main compound, followed by eugenyl acetate (0.0-47.1%) and α-phellandrene (0.6-2.5%) in the analysed oils.

 

Medicinal Properties: It possesses anti-spasmodic, antifungal, antibacterial and carminative agents. It is useful in treating gastritis, chronic fatigue, poor circulation, rheumatism, diarrhea, menstrual problems, and leucorrhea.


Uses: Benefits the nervous system and useful in treatment of stress-related conditions such as headache, insomnia and nervous tension. Useful in the treatment of circulation, muscles and joints complications and relieves arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pains, rheumatism and sprains. Benefits the digestive system and helps improve appetite. Helps control infections.