Cinnamomum tamala

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum tamala Nees & Eberm (Bark & Leaves)


Common Name: Tejpaat, Taaji, Sisi


English Name: Indian cassia lignea, Indian cassia

Parts Used: Bark, Leaves


Habit and Habitat: Himalaya (Kashmir to Bhutan), NE India


Description: Moderate-sized tree, Leaves 10-17 cm long, glabrous, opposite, ovate-oblong, 3 nerved. Flowers small, 1-sexual and perianth 6 mm.



Medicinal Properties: Bark and Leaves aromatic, astringent, stimulant, carminative, useful for checking nausea and vomiting. It is also used to control diarrhoea and colic pain, hyperptyalism, opthalmia, proctitis, proctalgia, hepatopathy and splenopathy


Uses: Used as spices in Food.