Citronella oil

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus

Common Name: lemongrass, citronella grass

Family: Poaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

Description: Citronella oil is also a renowned plant -based insect repellent, and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a bio pesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Research also shows that citronella oil has strong antifungal properties, and is effective in calming barking dogs.

Active Compounds: It contains geraniol and citronellal, the latter predominating in the Java oil, which frequently has a lower specific gravity -not below 0.885) and contains 80 to 90 percent of total acetylisable constituents, whilst the Ceylon oil contains from 55 to 65 per cent. Camphene, dipentene, limonene, traces of linalool, borneol, methyl-heptenone, methyl -eugenol and sesquiterpenes are also present.

Medicinal Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-Viral

Uses: The leaves are believed by some people to have medicinal value and have been used to treat rheumatism, colds, headaches, back pain, fevers, muscle aches, menstrual problems, digestive problems, fatigue and to increase mental sharpness.

Supply: Aluminum containers and epoxy -lined metallic barrels; 500 g, 1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg, capacities