Emblica officinalis dry

Botanical Name: Emblica offcinalis

 

Common Name: Amala

 

Family: Phyllanthaceae

 

Parts Used: Dried fruits

 

Description: Amla is one of the highest natural known source of vitamin C, having 20 times the vitamin C content of an orange. The vitamin C in Amla is also uniquely heat stable. Amla is associated with the pitta dosha. Bihara is astringent, tonic, digestive and anti-spasmodic. It targets imbalances associated with the kapha dosha or where an excess of mucus/ama. Harada is a bitter and associated with the vata dosha, elements of air and space. 

Active Compounds: Ascorbic acid, Essential fatty acids, Fiber, Protein, Ellagic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.

 

Medicinal Properties: Antioxidant Support, Bowel Regulatory, Cardiovascular Function, Circulatory Function, Digestive Function, Fat Metabolism, Heart Health, Immune System, Intestinal Health, Liver Function, Skin, Weight

 

Uses: Anti oxidant, Antacid.