Juniper Oil

Botanical Name: Juniperus recurva


Common Name: Dhup, Dhupi, Drooping Juniper


Family: Cupressaceae


Parts Used: Fruit, Leaves and Twigs


Description: The Himalayan Juniper oil which comes from a high mountain distillery, is not refracted, giving it a more wholesome full woody-pines scent than other junipers oils as it includes more notes which are often extracted in common commercial juniper oil. Such oil helps to energize and relieve exhaustion, ease inflammation and spasms, improve mental clarity and memory, purifying the body, to lessen fluid retention, for disinfecting. Juniper is said to exert a cleansing effect on the mental and spiritual planes as well as on the physical. 


Active Compounds: Mainly monoterpenes, pinene, myrocene, sabinene, limonine, cymene, terpinien, thujene, camphene


Medicinal Properties: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diuretic, ammanagogue, nervine, parasiticide, rubificant, sedative,  stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary


Uses: Juniper is used medicinally for urinary infections, for respiratory problems as well as gastro-intestinal infections and worms.