Kachur

 

Botanical Name: Curcuma zedoaria


Common Name: kachur 


Family: Zingiberaceae


Parts Used: Root (Rhizome)


Description: Zedoary, also known as white turmeric, is a rhizome with a thin brown skin and a bright orange, hard interior. Its smell is similar to that of turmeric and mango. The perennial herb has a warm-spicy, woody and camphoraceous cineolic odor and bears yellow shiny flowers, with red and green bracts. 


Active Compounds: The essential oil contains D-borneol; D-camphene; D-camphor; cineole; curculone; curcumadiol; curcumanolide A and B; Curcumenol; curcumenone curcumin; curcumol; curdione; dehydrocurdione; alpha-pinene; mucilage; starch; resin; sesquiterpenes; and sesquiterpene alcohols. The root also contains numerous other bitter substances; tannins; and flavonoids.


Medicinal Properties: Improves blood circulation, ant contusion, and improves menstrual flow. It helps in abdominal cramps, amenorrhea-abdominal pain and rheumatic pain. It also helps in pain and swelling associated with sprains.


Uses: In fragrance and flavor industry, improves blood circulation, ant contusion, and improves menstrual flow.  It helps in abdominal cramps, amenorrhea-abdominal pain and rheumatic pain. It also helps in pain and swelling associated with sprains.