Lemongrass Oil

 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus


Common Name: Lemongrass


Family: Poaceae


Parts Used: Leaves


Description: Lemongrass is a perennial and intensely fragrant herb, native to Asia, and widely cultivated as a commercial crop throughout the tropics and subtropics of the world, is not new to Nepal. Lemongrass is an aromatic and cooling herb that is used to increase perspiration and relieve fevers and help treat minor, feverish illnesses. Furthermore, it also acts as a diuretic and helps promote urination and relieves retained water.It is well known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. An excellent anti-depressant, it tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain.

 

Active Compounds: C. flexuosus volatile oil typically contains up to 85% citral. However, many strains have a higher concentration of geraniol (50%), with citral (10% to 20%) and methyl eugenol as minor components. Another type of East Indian lemongrass is reported to contain no citral but up to 30% borneol.

 

Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory/Analgesia, Antioxidant action, Cardiovascular, Diabetes, Insecticide.

 

Uses: In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery, Medicinal & Aromatherapy use