Lycopodium Clavatum

 BOTANICAL NAME  ;Lycopodium Clavatum ( Club Moss )

LOCAL NAME :wolf’s claw

GENERAL  INFORMATION : Lycopodium clavatum is an evergreen plant from which the pollen is used for many treatments in homeopathy. Referred to by many names, including wolf’s-foot, clubmoss and stag’s-horn,  it has a pale yellow pollen from which lycopodium, a substance used to treat various health conditions, is derived. In medicine, this plant uses range from treating upset stomachs, food poisoning, kidney problems, and muscle  cramps to serious conditions such as hepatitis and pneumonia. It can also be used to treat irritability and other emotional problems, as well as alcoholism and eating disorders.It is widely used in homeopathic therapy.

MEDICINAL  BENEFITS : Lycopodium can be used to treat digestive problems like constipation, bloating, nausea, heartburn, and bleeding hemorrhoids. It can also be used to treat an enlarged prostrate and blood in the urine. Skin irritations like psoriasis and nettle rash can also be treated with Lycopodium.

Cancer Treatment

A study appearing in the Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention in 2007 showed that Lycopodium inhibited the formation of lung tumor nodules in mice. Researchers believe that some homeopathic remedies, including Lycopodium, either activate or deactivate certain genes at the molecular level.

Family: Lycopodiaceae


Parts Used: Spores


Description: Clubmoss is a low-growing, creeping, evergreen plant. It has dense spirals of bright, yellow-green leaves and a 1 meter long stem that sprawls on the ground. Spores are produced in two to three cylindrical cones. They are collected in July and August.


Active Compounds: Alkaloids, flavenoids, polyphenols, triterpenes.

 
Medicinal Properties: Traditionally Clubmoss was used in treatments of kidney stones, urinary tract infections and digestive aliments. Today, the plant is considered to be an antispasmodic, diuretic and sedative. Also, it reduces gastric inflammations, eases digestion and helps in treatments of chronic kidney disorders. Its spores, dusted into powder and applied on the skin could ease skin irritation and itching. Clubmoss is used in homeopathy for treatments of aneurisms, constipation, chronic lung and bronchial disorders, fevers. 


Uses: Lycopodium clavatum is used to make Lycopodium Powder, which has a wide range of uses including an explosive used by the film industry.