Mentha Arvensis Oil

 

 

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis


Common Name: Pudina, Mint


Family: Lamiaceae


Parts Used: Whole Plant


Description: Peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses. Hence it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine.Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by the scientific community. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets.


Active Compounds: Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C.


Medicinal Properties: Antispasmodic, Urinary Tract Infection,Pain Relief, Immune System, Blood Circulation, Hair Care, Skin Care. It is further believed that peppermint oil is useful for treating cancer and tuberculosis.


Uses: Indigestion, Dental Care, Respiratory Problems, Nausea and Headache, Stress, Irritable Bowel Syndrome