Morchella Esculenta

Botanical Name: Morchella esculenta


Common Name: Guchhi, Morels 


Family: Morchellaceae


Parts Used: Whole Plant


Description:  It is one of the most readily recognized of all the edible mushrooms and highly sought after. Each fruit body begins as a tightly compressed, grayish sponge with lighter ridges, and expands to form a large yellowish sponge with large pits and ridges raised on a large white stem. The pitted yellow-brown caps measure 2–7 cm (0.8–2.8 in) broad by 2–10 cm (0.8–3.9 in) tall, and are fused to the stem at its lower margin, forming a continuous hollow. The pits are rounded and irregularly arranged. The hollow stem is typically 2–9 cm (0.8–3.5 in) long by 2–5 cm (0.8–2.0 in) thick, and white to yellow.


Medicinal Properties: Anti-tumor activity


Uses: Morels are a prized culinary delicacy, one of the few edible larger fungi to appear in spring.