Palmorosa Oil

 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii


Common Name: Palmorosa, Rusa grass, Rosha grass


Family: Poaceae


Parts Used: Fresh and Dried Grass


Description: This grass grows wild in the serene Himalayan Mountains of Nepal. Now days it is cultivated throughout Nepal especially in sub-tropical regions in the south of the country. The pure  therapeutic essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass of this plant can be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.


Active Compounds: Geraniol, citronellol, farnesol, citral, citronellal, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene. 


Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, antiviral and bactericide, stomachic, nervous exhaustion


Uses: Skin care: and is valuable to use for acne, dermatitis, and minor skin infections, scarring, sore feet and athlete's foot. Body and Soul: For its calming effect to help relieve nervous tension and stress.