Rubia Cordifolia

 

Botanical Name: Rubia cordifolia


Common Name: Manjith, Common Madder or Indian Madder


Family: Rubiaceae


Parts Used: Root, Stem and Fruit 


Description: It can grow to 1.5 m in height. The evergreen leaves are 5–10 cm long and 2–3 cm broad, produced in whorls of 4-7 starlike around the central stem. It climbs with tiny hooks at the leaves and stems. The flowers are small (3–5 mm across), with five pale yellow petals, in dense racemes, and appear from June to August, followed by small (4–6 mm diameter) red to black berries. 


Active Compounds: Rubiadin(hepatoprotective), Anthraquinones : (tectoquinone, 1-hydroxy-2-methylanthraquinone, 2-hydroxy-6-methylanthraquinone, Rubiacordone A) and mollugin(anti-tumor), furomollugin.

 

Medicinal Properties: Stem is used in Cobrabite, and Scorpion Sting; Root is used in Paralysis, Disura, Jaundice, Calculli, Bleeding piles, Polyuria, Skin disease. Chest pain,Tuberculosis, Rickets, Diarrhoea, Pleurisy, Piles,Leprosy, Eye infections, Genital disorder.

 

Uses: The roots are alterative, anodyne, antiphlogistic, antitussive, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, styptic, tonic and vulnerary. They are used to lower the blood pressure. The roots are used internally in the treatment of abnormal uterine bleeding, internal and external haemorrhage, bronchitis, rheumatism, stones in the kidney, bladder and gall and dysentery.