Valeriana wallichi Oil

 

Botanical Name: Valeriana wallichi


Common Name: Indian Valerian, Valerian, Valerian Jatamansi, Taggar


Family: Valerianaceae


Parts Used: Root (Rhizome)


Description: Valerian root's popularity as a sedative herb seems to be increasing along with the stresses of modern life. For at least 500 years, Valerian root has been among the most popular remedies in the United States and Europe. In Europe, valerian root is now approved by Germany's Commission for restlessness and sleeping disorders. Valerian essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the dried rhizome and roots of Valeriana officinalis 


Active Compounds: Acetic acid, ascorbic acid, beta-ionone, calcium, caffeic acid, magnesium, manganese, quercitin, valeric acid


Medicinal Properties: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diuretic, ammanagogue, nervine, parasiticide, rubificant, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary


Uses: Valerian reduces insomnia, mild anxiety or restlessness, muscle spasms and cramping,menstrual cramps, intestinal cramping/colic