Zinziber officinale Dry

Botanical Name: Zinziber officinale (Dry)


Common Name: Shuth, Sonth


English Name: Ginger


Parts Used: Rhizome


Habit and Habitat: WCE, Tropical - Subropical

 

Description: A rhizomatous herb, with about a metre high leafy stem. Rhizome aromatic, yellow inside with pungent taste. Leaves narrow, distichous, sessile, linear-lanceolate, long acuminate, ligule 2-4 mm long, membranous, shallowly bilobed. Inflorescence radical; peduncle 10-20 cm long; spike 4.5-7 cm long, ovoid. Corolla tube 2.2-2.5 cm long, lobes creamy yellow. Labellum obovate, purplish black, with creamy yellow blotches.


Medicinal Properties: Rhizome is carminative, digestive, stimulant, stomachic, appetiser, expectorant, laxative, aphrodisiac, sialagogue, and rubefacient. Infusion of the rhizome is used in dyspepsia, coughs, bronchitis, asthma, rheumatism, lumbago, fever associated with cold and malaise, constipation, dysentery, vomiting, headache, earache, sprain joints, in sore throats and voice loss.


Uses: Used as spices in Food.